Is It Permissible to say ‘Non-Muslims are better than Muslims’?


March 17, 2011 — Ebrahim Saifuddin

By Mufti Abdul Raheem Lajpuri رحمۃ اللہ علیہ

Question:

Some Muslims sometimes say, “Non-Muslims are better than Muslims.” Is there anything wrong in saying this?

Answer:

Muslims should refrain from making such statements because of the risk of becoming Kuffaar. Nassabul Ihtisaab (Chapter 33 Page 72) quotes the following from a chapter of Seeratudh Dhakheera discussing words of Kufr:

“A Muslim teacher becomes a Kaafir if he tells his students that the Jews are much better than the Muslims because they fulfill the rights of those who teach their children.”

Fatawa Rahimiyyah (Vol.1, pg.68)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s